Tags » Danse Macabre

Aubrey Burl's "Danse Macabre"

The world into which François Villon was born in 1431 was one of extreme contrasts. On 30 May Joan of Arc was burned at the stake in the market square of Rouen. 746 more words

Favourite Poets

Names

Bee to the blossom, moth to the flame; Each to his passion; what’s in a name?
Helen Hunt Jackson

I thought about starting this post with that famous quote by Shakespeare, but then I thought… Why? 256 more words

Author

Plague: Lights On

August: Art

Aliases: Black Death

Despite its relative scarcity in the modern world (thank you, antibiotics!), the plague still evokes vivid images of terror and destruction. 680 more words

Felicien Rops: "Death at the Ball"

Félicien Rops, the Belgian printmaker and illustrator, had an undeniable connection to decadence. In particular, that decadence which emphasized decay of the moral order of the relatively young Bourgeoisie in Europe was something Rops reveled in. 670 more words

Art

Summer's Friend published on DM Du Jour

Way, way, way back in January I submitted a short story (Summer’s Friend) to an online horror magazine, called Danse Macabre. I had all but written off a reply from the magazine, since it had been SEVEN MONTHS!! 57 more words

Christian Laforet

Sound and Vision

Ruth Page was a prolific choreographer, inspired by many genres of music and even spoken poetry, so it was no suprise to find sound recordings in most of the formats available from the 1920’s to the 1980’s in this collection.   369 more words

Might I Suggest a Little Light Reading?

I wasn’t planning on any more blogging this week (especially two days in a row) after the gargantuan beast that was yesterday’s post, but I had to make an exception. 354 more words

Writing